Monday, June 18, 2012

Hello Again!

So it's been awhile since I've posted. Actually, it's been almost six months...
But I'm back!
To celebrate my return, I'd like to thank one of the lovely ladies that pushed me to blog again. She's a fantastic artist, you can check out some of her charcoal works here! Or, if blogging isn't your style, (which would be weird since you're reading this on a blog...) you can like her page "Handmade Photobooth" on facebook. Definitely worth your time.
These past six-ish months have been kind of crazy. And kind of ridiculous and really stupid and somewhat of a down-er. Therefore, I will not waste your time or your good mood by talking about them. Instead, I should talk about the future.
I get to be in an opera this summer! We start rehearsals in just under a month, and along with being in the opera, we get to have a bunch of teachers come in and workshop with us to improve our techniques. This is going to be such a great opportunity for me, and I hope that my voice really gets to come out and grow this summer.
My Junior Recital is in November! Sooooo crazy! I have most of my music memorized, with the exception of a couple of pieces that are super close to being ready. My mind might just explode with too much musical-intake for the next couple of months. I can't wait though, this is a huge mile-marker for me.
Speaking of mile-markers, I should probably start to run or do some exercise or something. Eh, I'll think about it ;)

1 comment:

  1. UGH! BRANDY! I just saw this! I love your guts! Thank are so dang sweet.

    PS I wanna hear ever juicy detail of your life. Don't leave them out. Then I can be in a bad mood with you....if your in a bad mood.

    haha I can just picture tam coming up to me and being like "kim what's up?"
    and me being like "Ugh stop talking to me. I hate life so much." Random. Okay now,

    BLOG AGAIN YOU FOOL! I miss it...this comment is ridiculously long. I'll end now.

    Even if your busy with school just leave like a sentence for me to read.
    Thank you.

    Oh and I've been blogging again too. So you have to blog. Thanks again.

    Okay now its over.
    I love you.
    lets play.